The 2021 Conquistador Award Ceremony

Missing: Ryan Brenden, Michael Madsen

A heartfelt thanks to all of you who came to Tucson to attend this inaugural event. Looking forward to the next event this fall and next year’s Conquistador two weeks after the Masters.

Final Results for the Inaugural Conquistador Paragolf Championships

Bill Fryar, the No. 1-ranked seated golfer in the nation, putts the ball on hole No. 16 during Round 2 of the Arizona Adaptive Sports Conquistador Paragolf Championship at Sewailo Golf Club. Fryar had the low score in the G9/G10 category for seated golfers.
Rebecca Sasnett, Arizona Daily Star


https://tucson.com/sports/local/winners-crowned-at-inaugural-conquistador-paragolf-championship-in-tucson/article_9d41be00-a520-11eb-be8a-2787bac6371f.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=email&utm_campaign=user-share

The inaugural Conquistador Paragolf Championships is officially in the books! We had a great competition, great golf in arguably rough conditions (great weather but 30-40 mph winds all three days), but most importantly we were all able to get back on the golf course together. It was great to see all of our fellow competitors/friends for the first time in over a year.

From all of us at TIU4ALL, we want to thank each and every one of you who came to Tucson this year. The week was a resounding success and gave us the start for an ongoing annual celebration of adaptive golf. Can’t wait to see you all in Mesa for the USDGA Open next month!!Conq

Second Round Standings

It’s been a great week, with getting the “Band” back together again. It was a genuine pleasure seeing everyone after an arguably rough year with no tournaments.

Sewailo has been a tough track but fair. Of course, the wind did us no favors!!! That being said, the weather has been perfect and the camaraderie even more so. As you are all aware, we ran into some speed bumps coming into the event, but nothing that can’t be overcome with faith!

After today’s final round, we will hold the awards ceremony outside the golf house. We will be making trophy presentations to the aggregate divisions as well as the overall low gross and runner-up. We will have some additional announcements prior to the ceremony.

Here are the standings after two rounds of the Conquistador Paragolf Championships

Rd1Rd2Overall
BrendenRyan7675151
WaldenRobert8177158
WilliamsonJesse7880158
MadsenMichael7683159
TankersleyJosh7485159
SnyderJonathan8082162
RaminTracy8182163
BiserVince8480164
BellJohn8485169
FryarBilly8486170
AcostaDaniel8685171
HollingsworthGreg8687173
CelanoLarry8687173
Miller Justin8492176
RossielloSamuel9483177
HollandKevin8796183
AughtryScott9492186
FairclothJason9496190
KimmelNick86105191
ValeroPatti94102196
BellBobby96100196
RegierDavid93106199
HakenenPeter100102202
GuzmanChad102103205
AldrichDan94112206
MathurPrav109102211
OsborneChris109105214
SmithDeborah113103216
O’BrienSteve110110220
CollinsSean123106229
SchmidtChris119116235
MathisWilliam148121269
Women’s Flight
Patti ValeroG1
Deborah SmithG1
G1 Flight
Chris  OsborneG1
Bobby BellG1
Ryan BrendenG1
Greg HollingsworthG1
John BellG1
G2/G3Flight
Michael MadsenG2
Tracy RaminG2
David RegierG2
Samuel RossielloG3
Jesse WilliamsonG3
Josh TankersleyG3
G4 Flight
Daniel AldrichG4
Nick KimmelG4
Prav MathurG4
G5 Flight
Robert WaldenG5
Jonathan SnyderG5
Peter HakenenG5
G8 Flight
Danny AcostaG8
Jason FairclothG8
Vince BiserG8
Kevin HollandG8
Seated 
Larry CelanoG9
Billy FryarG9
Sean CollinsG9
Justin MillerG9
Chad GuzmanG9
Steve O’BrienG10
Sight Impaired 
Chris SchmidtG12
William MathisG12
Scott AughtryG13
Associate
Mike ValeroNA

Final Conquistador Update and Schedule

Well folks, we’re finally here!!! We have to admit that planning a tournament during this whole Covid thing has not been the easiest thing we’ve ever done, but all in all, we’re pretty pleased with the way things have turned out.

Sewailo Golf Club is in pristine shape having hosted a Symetra Tour event this week. We’ve got some of the best greens you’ve seen! Weather is going to be perfect, high 70’s/low 80’s all week!!

We ask that each and everyone of you read the Casino del Sol safety page for the latest on the COVID protocols currently in place. (https://www.casinodelsol.com/your-safety-matters).

Schedules

We have made a couple of changes to the schedule for the tournament. First, we have changed the shotgun start of all rounds to 8:00 am in the morning (to make sure the weather doesn’t affect your visit!). We ask that everyone be in their carts and be ready to get out on the course by 7:45 am for each round. On Tuesday, we will open registration at 5:30 am at the Sewailo Clubhouse. The range will be open at 6:00 am every day.

The Player reception at Traks Tucson will begin promptly at 6 pm on Tuesday evening and will conclude by 9 pm to ensure everyone gets a good night’s sleep. Wednesday night is an open evening.

One hiccup in the overall schedule. We were expecting Casino del Sol to lift the ban on large F&B gatherings by April 15th. We were informed this morning, that it will stay in effect until the middle of May at the earliest. Therefore, the awards ceremony will take place outdoors next to the clubhouse as soon as we can get scores posted. We are currently working on options for the awards banquet and will advise everyone by this weekend, what the plan of attack will be. As the Casino is a Tribal property, we really don’t have a lot of leverage at this time. We’re working hard on a solution to this issue as quickly as we can.

We will strive to keep everyone informed throughout the week and ask that you all share this post with anyone who is playing in the event. We will be sending out text, email and social media posts through the weekend.

Showcase of Adaptive Golfers in Tucson, the New Epicenter of Adaptive Golf in the USA

For Immediate Release

Contact:           Matt Russell

                             Russell Public Communications

                             (520) 232-9840

                             mrussell@russellpublic.com

Spring Golf Events to Showcase Adaptive Athletics and Welcome World’s Top-Ranked Adaptive Golfers 

Tucson, Ariz. (March 28, 2021) – The University of Arizona’s Adaptive Golf program, the first and largest in national collegiate sports that showcases the talents of golfers with disabilities, will host two events in April and is inviting the golfing community to participate and sponsor one or both.  The proceeds from these events will provide much-needed funding to grow adaptive golf throughout Southern Arizona and provide these student athletes the support and benefits that the game of golf provides.

The first event, the 2021 TeeItUp Spring Shootout, will be held on Monday, April 19 at the Omni Tucson National Resort.  This 18-hole scramble will feature a fundraising event where Southern Arizona golfing enthusiasts can sponsor traditional foursomes, threesomes with one adaptive golf athlete, or engage in other associated activities and programs.  This tournament will benefit University of Arizona Adaptive Athletics.

The second event, the Conquistador Paragolf Championship, will kick off on Tuesday, April 20 at Sewailo Golf Club at Casino del Sol and will conclude on Thursday, April 22. Members of the University of Arizona’s Adaptive Golf team will participate in this event along with more than forty of the top world-ranked adaptive golfers including Billy Fryar, Jonathan Snyder, Tracy Ramin, John Bell, Steve Shipulski, Chris Biggins, and Sean Munn.  The tournament will feature a variety of exciting prizes such as equipment and golf wear from sponsors/preferred providers such as Cobra/Puma, Vice Golf, Desert Fox, Sqairz Golf Shoes, Ping, and Nike.  This tournament will benefit the University of Arizona Adaptive Golf team as well as other adaptive golf initiatives in Southern Arizona.

“We are excited to be hosting these stellar events for both our golfing community at large and for our adaptive athletes from the University of Arizona and from around the world,” stated Jon Moore, managing director, TIU4ALL.  “Our community has a proud history of strong support for such events, and together with our world-class golf courses and nearly-perfect, year-round weather, these events will raise much-needed funding as well as the profiles of our athletes and ultimately help us in making Tucson the epicenter of adaptive golf worldwide,” Moore concluded. 

To register to play, or to sign up for sponsorship opportunities for the TeeItUp Spring Shootout, please visit www.tiushootout2021.com

To register to play, or to sign up for sponsorship opportunities for the Conquistador Paragolf Championship, please click here.

# # #

We’re getting close!!!

Only 25 days left until The Conquistador Paragolf and we still have a few registrations left to fill out this field. Our host course, Sewailo Golf Club, is in excellent shape and the greens are probably the best they’ve been in the last few years. We will officially shut down registrations on 4/5/2021 so we can make sure we have plenty of time to cover prizes, swag, and event needs. Get in now on not only the first event of the season but what is shaping up to be the best golf experience ever.

For all of our seated golfers, all of our available SoloRiders are now spoken for but we can still assist on potentially finding some solutions for you (no guarantees).

Hotels

Our registration block for rooms at Casino del Sol has come and gone, but you still may be able to book rooms, albeit at the prevailing rate for those dates. We still have rooms available at the DoubleTree Tucson Airport for those of you still needing to book accommodations. The rate is $99 and can be reserved until 4/15/2021. Please be aware that there is no shuttle service between DoubleTree and the golf course, so if you don’t have a car or can’t hitch a ride with another golfer, Uber is your best bet (approx. $20).

Welcome Reception

The welcome reception will be held after the first round on Tuesday 4/20 (6:30 pm) at Trak Tucson. Trak is one of the many working equestrian facilities located within the city limits and is perfectly suited for an outdoor event that showcases the best of what Tucson really is.

Trak Tucson

Highlighting the event will be live music by KTKlassics and a tremendous spread by our partners and supporters at FireTruck Brewery. FireTruck will be setting up in a served buffet style and will be bringing out many of their custom brews for your enjoyment (soda/ice teas available as well). Although our spread will be “off menu”, you can check out their offerings here.

The Conquistador Update

Hello, everyone….it’s update time again!!!!! Well, after the great blizzard of 2021 last night (yup, we get snow in Tucson one or two days a year) with a record breaking 1.5″ of snow when we got up this morning, we felt it was time for a quick update on the Conquistador and the TIU Shootout.

On the Shootout on 4/19, we are officially sold out with 144 registrants and 13 on the waitlist. The response for this year’s benefit for UArizona Adaptive Athletics has been just ground breaking. Many of our local and regional sponsors have stepped up to the plate and we are on track to raise four times more than we did in the last one in 2019 (2020 was cancelled for obvious reasons). After extremely generous donations by Mr. Robert Rowlings and Omni Hotels, the Dick Luebke Family, and Jim Click (our champion), we moved the event to Tucson National (same course as the Champions Cologuard Classic) and are expecting a really great event with some awesome golf.

On the Conquistador on 4/20, we’re getting a great response for this initial adaptive major event. As of today, we still have about 40 spots still open and we’re also adding daily to our sponsors roster.

Due to COVID restrictions, Casino del Sol (our host hotel) has banned all large gatherings and catering events until late May. Therefore ( as many of you are aware) we have moved our player reception and awards event to an offsite location (Trak Tucson, a working equestrian center in the Tucson city limits) for a unique experience while still maintaining the protocols necessary for current times.  FireTruck Brewery, will be catering both events. We’ll have live music at the player reception and some special guests for the awards event.

On hotels, Casino del Sol is close to selling out our reserved room blocks, so if you wish to stay on property, you need to reserve today. To get our guaranteed rate, you need to call the resort (do not use the website) and reference the Conquistador tournament. We still have plenty of rooms available at the Doubletree located at the Tucson Airport (15 min away). Be aware that there is no shuttle service from the Airport to Casino del Sol, so your alternatives are Uber ($22) or car rental (actually rentals are pretty cheap here in Tucson). All of the food venues at the Casino will be open and operating normally (all twelve of them!).On the tournament, we will be making the decision soon on the tees that will be used and which classifications will being teeing off from respective tees. For all of you who wish to maintain your World Rankings, if EDGA gets us approved in time, we will submit scores accordingly (Premier and Challenge). Everyone’s scores will also be submitted to USAGR as well. We will be announcing beneficiaries for the event within the next two weeks.

On a couple of housekeeping issues, if you don’t remember submitting your wearable sizes during registration, we will be posting an online form (this weekend) to fill out so we can make sure you get your Swag!!!

SoloRider has been kind enough to allow us to use four demo carts for our event and we will be hauling them up to Mesa for Jason’s event. We have an additional two here in Tucson as of today. Based on what we know today, we still have two available for our event and I’m sure Jason can update you on the USDGA event in Mesa. Also, if any of you have special dietary needs, make sure you notify us at least two weeks before the event so we can accommodate you.

Finally, we will be utilizing a “touchless” scoring process this year with Golf Status. Both iOS and Android versions are available for free in your respective app store.

That’s about it until next week. Remember to tell all your contacts about the event and let’s get this sold out!! Appreciate all of you.
Jon – jon@TIU4ALL.org

We are now part of Team Cobra Golf

Speedzone ONe

It’s with great pride and appreciation that we announce Cobra-Puma  is now a supporter/supplier of TIU4ALL and is the preferred golf club and soft goods provider to the UArizona Adaptive Golf program.

TIU4ALL executive director Jon Moore stated, “It’s the support of major golf manufacturers such as Cobra-Puma that will help in making adaptive golf a mainstream sport and increase awareness of these unique athletes.  Our ultimate goal is to not only make golf accessible, but to further the inclusion of golf in the Paralympics as quickly as we can.   For the adaptive golf world, Cobra offers more options and logical choices in equipment given that we have so many different ability participants.  The advent of single length irons and the most advanced variable length irons, coupled with ground breaking technology in metal woods, we feel that with their great fitting program,  we have the most focused offering available for adaptive golf.” Riley Bauman of Cobra/Puma Golf added, “Cobra Puma Golf is excited to support Tee It Up 4 All and their adaptive Golf initiatives. While golf has a rich history of teaching etiquette and life lessons, it also lends the opportunity to reach all types of players to get outside, stay active and interact with fellow golfers. The beauty of this game is that we can never capture it, we only experience it. No matter where you are on your journey, there is so much to be learned. When we took a look at what Jon Moore is doing we knew we wanted to be a part of it. We pride ourselves at CPG on building top tier product for game enjoyment and we know that is across all types or swings and skill level. With Jon’s needs, we believe the simplicity we have created in our portfolio of high performing product makes so much sense when some of our players face so many other variables on the course allowing the clubs to be less of a question mark and more a resource. And despite what the scorecard says, we can also help you look your best with top tier performance apparel, footwear and accessories. Look your best, feel your best. We know our company mantra of “Enjoy Golf” will shine through as we proudly support Tee It Up 4 All and their goals in the adaptive golf landscape.”  

Additionally TIU4ALL is now starting an instructional and competitive program for the tri-state area (Arizona, New Mexico, and Colorado) that will focus on youth, Tribal, and wounded veterans that will have a wide reaching effect on helping our target participants in realizing their life goals, equity, education, opportunities, and hopefully, a bright future.  You can find out more information at “www.tiu4ALL.org/programs”. 

TIU4ALL Spring Shootout 2021

ATTENTION ALL GOLFERS AND WILDCAT SUPPORTERS:

University of Arizona Adaptive Athletics department is excited to be the major recipient of this years 2021 TIU4ALL Spring Shootout golf benefit tournament.  Two years ago our Adaptive Athletic department, which is committed to the success of any disabled athlete attending the University of Arizona regardless of the sport, committed the time and efforts to build the first ever collegiate adaptive golf program in the nation, offering scholarships and competition support for adaptive golfers as they attend our University seeking academic success and athletic glory.  Starting with 2 players, we are now excited to introduce a team of six at this year’s event, with more coming soon! Partnering up with the newly formed TIU4ALL Foundation, whose mission is to make golf accessible to everyone regardless their abilities, this event will allow you the unique opportunity to support adaptive athletics at the University of Arizona while playing next to and with some of the best adaptive golfers in the world as we continue to build our programs and offer opportunity to all.  We will be spotlighting these talented athletes on our social media in the next coming weeks so stay tuned and sign up today…You do not want to miss this.  Space is limited for participants and we are actively seeking sponsors.