The 2021 Conquistador Award Ceremony

Missing: Ryan Brenden, Michael Madsen

A heartfelt thanks to all of you who came to Tucson to attend this inaugural event. Looking forward to the next event this fall and next year’s Conquistador two weeks after the Masters.

TIU4ALL and UArizona Adaptive Golf announces new community and team members

First Adaptive Golf Program in Collegiate Sports

TIU4ALL and the UArizona Adaptive Golf program are proud to announce that both Kevin Holland and Norma Trujillo have joined our community golf programs with the intent of qualifying for our competitive team in the near future. Both Kevin and Norma personify the goals of TIU4ALL in building the most competitive collegiate and community program in the US today. Here’s a little info on our two newest members:

Norma Trujillo

My name is Norma Trujillo and I am a mother of 3 and an artist. I am also certificated as a lead advocate for the state of Arizona, with a peer visitor certificate.  I am a bilateral above the knee amputee, with a fused neck, an incomplete spinal cord and 3rd degree burns.  After four years, I have come across the sport of golf and have fallen in love with everything golf!

When am not playing, I create some art pieces, hang out with my kids and husband, and I work with local leaders to advocate for disability awareness. Additional interests include: hand cycling, community walking with other amputees and participating in virtual support meetings.

The latest news on Norma is that she had a major interview on ABC that will air on Sunday May 9. Here’s the link:

https://fb.watch/5o0Oy1CJQI/

We can’t begin to tell you how proud TIU4ALL and the UArizona Adaptive Golf team is to have this brave woman in our program….she’s an inspiration, she’s a competitor, and most importantly, she is FEARLESS!!! Norma will develop into a great golfer, sooner than you will believe!!!

Kevin Holland

Born December 24 1982 Born from birth with cerebral palsy Playing in my 4th season on the us amateur tour in 2020 I had 3 tournament wins and won the points race for my flight . Took 3rd in the 2019 usdga international tournament . Also in 2019 the mwaga all disabled open second place in wr4dg . 2019 in the usdga for division three champ . 

Thank you to our equipment partners and sponsors

None of the things we do would be possible without our valued partners and sponsors. Cobra/Puma golf has been nothing but exemplary in their response and creativity in providing hard/soft goods for all of our events. Vice Golf not only offers the best value in performance golf balls, but provide unhearlded customer service…finally, Sqairz Golf shoes are the most advanced game improvement offering to hit the market in years without the whole hard goods hype. Our hats off to all of our golf equipment sponsors and next year will be only bigger and better!!!

Final Results for the Inaugural Conquistador Paragolf Championships

Bill Fryar, the No. 1-ranked seated golfer in the nation, putts the ball on hole No. 16 during Round 2 of the Arizona Adaptive Sports Conquistador Paragolf Championship at Sewailo Golf Club. Fryar had the low score in the G9/G10 category for seated golfers.
Rebecca Sasnett, Arizona Daily Star


https://tucson.com/sports/local/winners-crowned-at-inaugural-conquistador-paragolf-championship-in-tucson/article_9d41be00-a520-11eb-be8a-2787bac6371f.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=email&utm_campaign=user-share

The inaugural Conquistador Paragolf Championships is officially in the books! We had a great competition, great golf in arguably rough conditions (great weather but 30-40 mph winds all three days), but most importantly we were all able to get back on the golf course together. It was great to see all of our fellow competitors/friends for the first time in over a year.

From all of us at TIU4ALL, we want to thank each and every one of you who came to Tucson this year. The week was a resounding success and gave us the start for an ongoing annual celebration of adaptive golf. Can’t wait to see you all in Mesa for the USDGA Open next month!!Conq

Second Round Standings

It’s been a great week, with getting the “Band” back together again. It was a genuine pleasure seeing everyone after an arguably rough year with no tournaments.

Sewailo has been a tough track but fair. Of course, the wind did us no favors!!! That being said, the weather has been perfect and the camaraderie even more so. As you are all aware, we ran into some speed bumps coming into the event, but nothing that can’t be overcome with faith!

After today’s final round, we will hold the awards ceremony outside the golf house. We will be making trophy presentations to the aggregate divisions as well as the overall low gross and runner-up. We will have some additional announcements prior to the ceremony.

Here are the standings after two rounds of the Conquistador Paragolf Championships

Rd1Rd2Overall
BrendenRyan7675151
WaldenRobert8177158
WilliamsonJesse7880158
MadsenMichael7683159
TankersleyJosh7485159
SnyderJonathan8082162
RaminTracy8182163
BiserVince8480164
BellJohn8485169
FryarBilly8486170
AcostaDaniel8685171
HollingsworthGreg8687173
CelanoLarry8687173
Miller Justin8492176
RossielloSamuel9483177
HollandKevin8796183
AughtryScott9492186
FairclothJason9496190
KimmelNick86105191
ValeroPatti94102196
BellBobby96100196
RegierDavid93106199
HakenenPeter100102202
GuzmanChad102103205
AldrichDan94112206
MathurPrav109102211
OsborneChris109105214
SmithDeborah113103216
O’BrienSteve110110220
CollinsSean123106229
SchmidtChris119116235
MathisWilliam148121269
Women’s Flight
Patti ValeroG1
Deborah SmithG1
G1 Flight
Chris  OsborneG1
Bobby BellG1
Ryan BrendenG1
Greg HollingsworthG1
John BellG1
G2/G3Flight
Michael MadsenG2
Tracy RaminG2
David RegierG2
Samuel RossielloG3
Jesse WilliamsonG3
Josh TankersleyG3
G4 Flight
Daniel AldrichG4
Nick KimmelG4
Prav MathurG4
G5 Flight
Robert WaldenG5
Jonathan SnyderG5
Peter HakenenG5
G8 Flight
Danny AcostaG8
Jason FairclothG8
Vince BiserG8
Kevin HollandG8
Seated 
Larry CelanoG9
Billy FryarG9
Sean CollinsG9
Justin MillerG9
Chad GuzmanG9
Steve O’BrienG10
Sight Impaired 
Chris SchmidtG12
William MathisG12
Scott AughtryG13
Associate
Mike ValeroNA

Final Conquistador Update and Schedule

Well folks, we’re finally here!!! We have to admit that planning a tournament during this whole Covid thing has not been the easiest thing we’ve ever done, but all in all, we’re pretty pleased with the way things have turned out.

Sewailo Golf Club is in pristine shape having hosted a Symetra Tour event this week. We’ve got some of the best greens you’ve seen! Weather is going to be perfect, high 70’s/low 80’s all week!!

We ask that each and everyone of you read the Casino del Sol safety page for the latest on the COVID protocols currently in place. (https://www.casinodelsol.com/your-safety-matters).

Schedules

We have made a couple of changes to the schedule for the tournament. First, we have changed the shotgun start of all rounds to 8:00 am in the morning (to make sure the weather doesn’t affect your visit!). We ask that everyone be in their carts and be ready to get out on the course by 7:45 am for each round. On Tuesday, we will open registration at 5:30 am at the Sewailo Clubhouse. The range will be open at 6:00 am every day.

The Player reception at Traks Tucson will begin promptly at 6 pm on Tuesday evening and will conclude by 9 pm to ensure everyone gets a good night’s sleep. Wednesday night is an open evening.

One hiccup in the overall schedule. We were expecting Casino del Sol to lift the ban on large F&B gatherings by April 15th. We were informed this morning, that it will stay in effect until the middle of May at the earliest. Therefore, the awards ceremony will take place outdoors next to the clubhouse as soon as we can get scores posted. We are currently working on options for the awards banquet and will advise everyone by this weekend, what the plan of attack will be. As the Casino is a Tribal property, we really don’t have a lot of leverage at this time. We’re working hard on a solution to this issue as quickly as we can.

We will strive to keep everyone informed throughout the week and ask that you all share this post with anyone who is playing in the event. We will be sending out text, email and social media posts through the weekend.

Ponder this…..

“…If you win and still feel empty…

If you feel burned out by the never-ending performance chase…
If the allure of success has stolen too many moments from your personal life…
If the scoreboard and the opinions of others have defined your self-worth…
If the fear of failure is always hounding you…
If success has led to isolation at the top…
If success has given you fear-based power over those around you…

I have a question for you:

Do your words and actions reflect a noble heart that inspires greatness in others and makes those around you better? ” 

 

David Cook- greatness, p. 86-87